J is for JoJoba – Just natural oil for your hair and skin

Jojoba - Desert Juice for Natural Beauty

Jojoba oil is a pure and natural plant extract produced in the seed of the the Desert Jojoba shrub.  Jojoba is the nearest thing to human sebum, an oily substance produced by the sebaceous glands which serves to make the skin and hair waterproof and to protect them from drying out.  Too little and your skin and hair will be dry and itchy, too much and you might find yourself with a case of acne.

Jojoba has many uses for us naturally beautiful women.  It can be used straight as a face and body moisturizer.  You can put some on a cotton pad and use it to remove eye makeup while it conditions your lashes.  It’s a great alternative to store-bought lip balm.  A few drops a day will keep your cuticles in great shape.  To get rid of split ends, rub a few drops on the ends of your hair before blow drying.  And if you want a great hair rinse to make your hair sexy and shiny – try this jojoba and beer hair conditioner:

1 cup warm beer

1 teaspoon jojoba oil

Mix together the warm beer and jojoba oil; if the beer is cold, the oil will harden (jojoba has a waxy consistency when cold). Shampoo and rinse as usual. Pour the conditioner over your head and massage into your scalp and hair. Rinse well. Lightly shampoo and rinse again if your hair feels oily.

 

FacebookYahoo MailShare

One Response to J is for JoJoba – Just natural oil for your hair and skin

  1. Pingback: D is for Double Duty Kitchen Cosmetics – Yogurt Face & Hair | Natural Beauty and Health for Women

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>